CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J88639

David Bluestein
Drake-Bluestein, Inc.
8440 Rovana Circle
Sacramento, CA 95828

RE: The tariff classification of a coverup for unisex children’s wear from China, Hong Kong, or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Bluestein

In your letter dated August 29, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 6660 “Animal-Head Bath Cover-Up”, manufactured from woven terry of 75% polyester/ 25% cotton is a hooded, rectangular-shaped, poncho-styled garment.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6208.92.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles; other; of man-made fibers; …girls’ . The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong, or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division